Paris Montparnasse Train Station

Paris Montparnasse Train Station is a train station located in Paris. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.
?


Getting there

You can get to Paris Montparnasse Train Station from Rennes, La Rochelle and Facture. Best price and travel duration below.
From Bordeaux
02:04
From Toulouse
05:29
From Rennes
02:17
From La Rochelle
03:17
From Facture
03:47
From Plouaret
03:43
From Lorient
03:59
From Morlaix
03:59
From Lannion
04:09
From Arcachon
04:03
From Auray
03:38
From Les Sables D'olon
03:34
From Le Croisic
03:24
From Saint-malo
03:17
From Vannes
03:24
From Le Pouliguen
03:27
From Guingamp
03:28
From Lourdes
05:53
From Landerneau
04:19
From Orthez
05:06
From Montauban
05:01
From Bayonne
05:08
From Biarritz
05:20
From Hendaye
05:48
From Pau
05:26
From Rosporden
04:41
From Quimper
04:36
From Tarbes
06:18
From Brest
04:20
From Agen
04:23
From Quimperle
04:24
From Dax
04:33
From St Jean De Luz
05:34
From Pornichet
03:14
From Nogent Le Rotrou
01:39
From Angers
01:38
From Poitiers
01:40
From Laval
01:43
From La Ferte-bernard
01:52
From Futuroscope
01:45
From Chatellerault
01:23
From Sable
01:19
From Le Mans
00:58
From Vendome
00:46
From Chartres
01:01
From St Pierre Des Corps
01:01
From Tours
01:14
From Courville Sur Eur
01:13
From Vitre
02:03
From Nantes
02:13
From Dol
03:00
From Lamballe
02:59
From La Roche Sur Yon
03:07
From St Brieuc
03:07
From Maintenon
00:46
From La Baule
03:13
From Redon
02:58
From Surgeres
02:55
From St Maixent Deux Sevr
02:18
From Ruffec
02:13
From Angouleme
02:24
From Niort
02:31
From St Nazaire
02:55
From Libourne
03:16

Station / Airport guide

The Paris Montparnasse Train Station (Gare Montparnasse) first opened in 1840 and this Paris train station provides service for intercity TGV trains traveling west and south-west of Paris. The Gare Montparnasse also houses a metro station and is credited with having the fastest moving walkway in the world.

Accessibility :
Wheelechair accessible
Assistance Voyageurs Handicapés +33 (0)8 90 64 06 50
Daily : 6:00am - 11:45pm
For assistance boarding the train, arrive to the platform at least 30 minutes before the train departure time. Wheelchairs and boarding ramps are available if required.
Baggage consignment :
Coin-operated lockers : Hours : 7:00 am to 11:00 pm Location : Level 1
Manual consignment Hours : 7:00 am to 11:00 pm Location : Level 1
Lost and found :
Hours : 7:00 am to 8:00 pm
Phone : 01/40481424
Location : Level 1
Restrooms & Showers :
Location : Level +1, near Micromania Store
Hours : Daily - 6:00am - 10:00pm
Places to eat in the station :
Columbus Café
Enzo Café
Phileas Café
Quick (fast food)
Columbus Café (take out)
Good Good Store

Transportation and connections

Transportation from Gare Montparnasse to the Charles de Gaulle (CDG) airport :

Air France Coach : Line 4
Departs : every 30 minutes
Length : 50 minutes Terminal
Hours : 7 am to 9 pm

To Orly Airport :

Air France Coach : Line 1
Departs : every 15 minutes
Hours : 6 am to 11:30 pm

We recommend getting a Paris Visite to travel around Paris.

To other railway stations :

Buses

Ligne 28 - Gare Saint Lazare - Porte d’Orléans
Ligne 91 - Montparnasse 2 - Gare TGV - Bastille

Subway

Lines 4, 6, 12, 13

Trains using this station :

TGV

Areas commonly traveled to from this station :

Western and south-western France
Southern Normandy
Brittany
Pays de la Loire
Tours
Poitou-Charentes
Aquitaine
Midi-Pyrénées
North-western Spain

Station map

Station location

Address: 17, Boulevard de Vaugiraud 75741 Paris cedex 15