Paris Montparnasse Train Station

Paris Montparnasse Train Station is a train station located in Paris. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.
?


Getting there

You can get to Paris Montparnasse Train Station from Rennes, La Rochelle and Facture. Best price and travel duration below.
From Bordeaux
02:04
$55
From Toulouse
05:29
$25
From Rennes
02:17
$20
From La Rochelle
03:17
$25
From Facture
03:47
$67
From Plouaret
03:43
$30
From Lorient
03:59
$25
From Morlaix
03:59
$25
From Lannion
04:09
$89
From Arcachon
04:03
$25
From Auray
03:38
$30
From Les Sables D'olon
03:34
$25
From Le Croisic
03:24
$25
From Saint-malo
03:17
$25
From Vannes
03:24
$25
From Le Pouliguen
03:27
$30
From Guingamp
03:28
$25
From Lourdes
05:53
$30
From Landerneau
04:19
$68
From Orthez
05:06
$45
From Montauban
05:01
$25
From Bayonne
05:08
$36
From Biarritz
05:20
$36
From Hendaye
05:48
$36
From Pau
05:26
$30
From Rosporden
04:41
$37
From Quimper
04:36
$30
From Tarbes
06:18
$45
From Brest
04:20
$25
From Agen
04:23
$25
From Quimperle
04:24
$61
From Dax
04:33
$30
From St Jean De Luz
05:34
$36
From Pornichet
03:14
$30
From Nogent Le Rotrou
01:39
$24
From Angers
01:38
$20
From Poitiers
01:40
$20
From Laval
01:43
$20
From La Ferte-bernard
01:52
$28
From Futuroscope
01:45
$27
From Chatellerault
01:23
$20
From Sable
01:19
$20
From Le Mans
00:58
$20
From Vendome
00:46
$15
From Chartres
01:01
$16
From St Pierre Des Corps
01:01
$15
From Tours
01:14
$15
From Courville Sur Eur
01:13
$18
From Vitre
02:03
$33
From Nantes
02:13
$20
From Dol
03:00
$25
From Lamballe
02:59
$25
From La Roche Sur Yon
03:07
$25
From St Brieuc
03:07
$20
From Maintenon
00:46
$12
From La Baule
03:13
$25
From Redon
02:58
$20
From Surgeres
02:55
$30
From St Maixent Deux Sevr
02:18
$33
From Ruffec
02:13
$20
From Angouleme
02:24
$20
From Niort
02:31
$20
From St Nazaire
02:55
$25
From Libourne
03:16
$20

Station / Airport guide

The Paris Montparnasse Train Station (Gare Montparnasse) first opened in 1840 and this Paris train station provides service for intercity TGV trains traveling west and south-west of Paris. The Gare Montparnasse also houses a metro station and is credited with having the fastest moving walkway in the world.

Accessibility :
Wheelechair accessible
Assistance Voyageurs Handicapés +33 (0)8 90 64 06 50
Daily : 6:00am - 11:45pm
For assistance boarding the train, arrive to the platform at least 30 minutes before the train departure time. Wheelchairs and boarding ramps are available if required.
Baggage consignment :
Coin-operated lockers : Hours : 7:00 am to 11:00 pm Location : Level 1
Manual consignment Hours : 7:00 am to 11:00 pm Location : Level 1
Lost and found :
Hours : 7:00 am to 8:00 pm
Phone : 01/40481424
Location : Level 1
Restrooms & Showers :
Location : Level +1, near Micromania Store
Hours : Daily - 6:00am - 10:00pm
Places to eat in the station :
Columbus Café
Enzo Café
Phileas Café
Quick (fast food)
Columbus Café (take out)
Good Good Store

Transportation and connections

Transportation from Gare Montparnasse to the Charles de Gaulle (CDG) airport :

Air France Coach : Line 4
Departs : every 30 minutes
Length : 50 minutes Terminal
Hours : 7 am to 9 pm

To Orly Airport :

Air France Coach : Line 1
Departs : every 15 minutes
Hours : 6 am to 11:30 pm

We recommend getting a Paris Visite to travel around Paris.

To other railway stations :

Buses

Ligne 28 - Gare Saint Lazare - Porte d’Orléans
Ligne 91 - Montparnasse 2 - Gare TGV - Bastille

Subway

Lines 4, 6, 12, 13

Trains using this station :

TGV

Areas commonly traveled to from this station :

Western and south-western France
Southern Normandy
Brittany
Pays de la Loire
Tours
Poitou-Charentes
Aquitaine
Midi-Pyrénées
North-western Spain

Station map

Station location

Address: 17, Boulevard de Vaugiraud 75741 Paris cedex 15